Accident Summary Nr: 164840.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling hydraulic hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 164840.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733748.01503/07/2024237110M & L Fast Bailing, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 7, 2024, an employee working for a construction contractor was standing on the back of a truck. The employee was located near a spool attempting to lower a SEMCO hydraulic pump hoist into the hazard zone. The pump hydraulics line was damaged causing a leak which resulted in the hoist to fall and strike the employee. The employee died from blunt trauma injuries to his chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Danger Zone, Falling Object, Hoist, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pump, Spool, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1733748.015 27 M Fatality