Accident Summary Nr: 164836.015 - Employee is killed when truck hits overpass

Accident Summary Nr: 164836.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733731.01503/11/2024562111Moacir Santos

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 2024, an employee was driving a three-axle Volvo D16 truck with a roll-off bed in the elevated position, not wearing a seatbelt. He struck the bottom of an overpass, stopping the truck, and the employee was partially ejected through the windshield. The employee was killed and the coroner determined that the death was a result of atherosclerotic and cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Ejected, Heart, Seat Belt, Struck Against, Traffic Accident, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733731.015 76 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy