Accident Summary Nr: 164835.015 - Employee is killed when hits head on pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733319.015 | 03/06/2024 | 562111 | Fentress County - Solid Waste |
Abstract: At 2:46 p.m. on December 14, 2023, an employee had disposed of cardboard boxes in a trash bin. When returning back to his workstation, the employee slipped on a dropped piece of cardboard and went headfirst into a wooden support pole. The employee appeared to be intoxicated. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733319.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |