Accident Summary Nr: 164832.015 - Employee dies from arteriosclerotic and hypertensive cardiov

Accident Summary Nr: 164832.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733714.01503/11/2024311812Alpha Baking Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 11, 2024, an employee was using a powered industrial truck to remove skids of product from a large freezer for shipping. Employee was found unconscious on the powered industrial truck. The employee died from arteriosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Heart, Heart Attack, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733714.015 40 F Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators