Accident Summary Nr: 164825.015 - Employee killed in tank due to chemical exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1733657.015 | 03/08/2024 | 484121 | 107323 - Wayne Transports Inc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2024, following an automatic cleaning process of a tank trailer, the employee entered the tank, presumably to conduct routine inspection of the tank following the wash process. The employee was wearing rubber gloves, boots, and coveralls and was not wearing a respirator or a retrieval line. The employee was discovered by a coworker at the bottom of a ladder. The employee was killed due to probable asphyxia after the chemical exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1733657.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |