Accident Summary Nr: 164825.015 - Employee killed in tank due to chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 164825.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733657.01503/08/2024484121107323 - Wayne Transports Inc

Abstract: On March 7, 2024, following an automatic cleaning process of a tank trailer, the employee entered the tank, presumably to conduct routine inspection of the tank following the wash process. The employee was wearing rubber gloves, boots, and coveralls and was not wearing a respirator or a retrieval line. The employee was discovered by a coworker at the bottom of a ladder. The employee was killed due to probable asphyxia after the chemical exposure.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Inhalation, Tank, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733657.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported