Accident Summary Nr: 164816.015 - One employee is killed and another employee sustains severe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733619.015 | 03/09/2024 | 561730 | Blue Island Landscape Lighting And Irrigation Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 8, 2024, Employee # 1 and Employee #2, both laborers, were working with a coworker, using a 40-foot metal ladder to install light fixtures on a palm tree. The ladder was within ten feet of a power line. After installing the fixture, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taking down the ladder when ladder made contact with a 7.97 KV overhead power line. Employee #1 was killed due to electrocution, and Employee #2 received severe electrical burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1733619.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1733619.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |