Accident Summary Nr: 164807.015 - Employee is killed by drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 164807.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733574.01503/09/2024325211Ultra-Poly Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 9, 2024, an employee was collecting signs that had blown around the property, he traveled over 1,000 feet to a retention pond. The employee slipped or fell into the pond and drowned. He was killed.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Fall, Slip, Unknown, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733574.015 43 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations