Accident Summary Nr: 164806.015 - Employee dies from cranio-cerebral trauma after falling back

Accident Summary Nr: 164806.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733566.01503/05/2024488490Penske Vehicle Services Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for a transportation services company was standing at his workstation eating breakfast and looking at his cell phone. The employee fell backwards striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee died from cranio-cerebral trauma, including complications from his injury.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Break, Complication, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Inattention, Mechanic, Skull, Struck Against, Transportation, Work Station, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733566.015 60 M Fatality Automobile mechanics