Accident Summary Nr: 164806.015 - Employee dies from cranio-cerebral trauma after falling back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733566.015 | 03/05/2024 | 488490 | Penske Vehicle Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for a transportation services company was standing at his workstation eating breakfast and looking at his cell phone. The employee fell backwards striking his head on the concrete floor. The employee died from cranio-cerebral trauma, including complications from his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733566.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |