Accident Summary Nr: 164805.015 - Employee dies after sustaining injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 164805.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733549.01503/08/2024611110Lodi Unified School District

Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on March 4, 2024, a maintenance worker was cleaning gutters of a school building. The employee used a 25-foot extension latter to access the roof the building in order to clean gutters that were approximately 10 feet high. The employee knelt on the metal roof top to clean gutters by hand with a scooper. After cleaning a section of gutter, the employee stood up about three feet from the edge of the roof, became dizzy and fainted, fell forward, striking the edge of the roof gutter, flipping and landing on the grass ground below. The employee landed on his back, head and neck and sustained blunt force neck injuries. The employee was hospitalized and later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Dizziness, Fainted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Gutter, Head, Maintenance, Neck, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1733549.015 65 M Fatality