Accident Summary Nr: 164792.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after falling down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733494.015 | 03/08/2024 | 611110 | Northwest Indiana Lighthouse Charter School |
Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working as a special education teacher for a charter school had been working after hours. The teacher was completing student individual education plans (IEPs) before leaving the school. The employee left the third floor and was descending the 2nd set of steps when he fell. The employee died from a massive head injury from impact with the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733494.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Teachers, special education |