Accident Summary Nr: 164792.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after falling down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 164792.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733494.01503/08/2024611110Northwest Indiana Lighthouse Charter School

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on February 22, 2024, an employee working as a special education teacher for a charter school had been working after hours. The teacher was completing student individual education plans (IEPs) before leaving the school. The employee left the third floor and was descending the 2nd set of steps when he fell. The employee died from a massive head injury from impact with the floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concrete Floor, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Stair, Teacher, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733494.015 47 M Fatality Teachers, special education