Accident Summary Nr: 164788.015 - Employee is killed when hair is caught in conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 164788.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733438.01503/09/2024561320Spherion Staffing Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on March 8, 2024, an employee was working on a battery bucket assembly line, performing her task in zone #4. The employee lost an ear pod and went under the conveyor table to try to retrieve the lost ear pod, and her long hair was caught in and grabbed by the conveyor system, causing a traumatic brain injury. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Assembly Line, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Entangled, Hair, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733438.015 22 F Fatality Assemblers