Accident Summary Nr: 164787.015 - Employee dies from blunt head trauma in fall from steep roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1733065.015 | 02/05/2024 | 238160 | 107196 - Aa Roofing Llc |
Abstract: On January 6, 2024, an employee working for a siding contractor was performing residential roofing activities on a steep-slope roof. The employee fell 20 feet from the rake edge to the lower level below. No fall protection system was being utilized. On January 6, 2024, the employee was admitted to the hospital to treat blunt force head injuries. On February 1, 2024, the employee died from his injuries. Weather did not play a role in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1733065.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |