Accident Summary Nr: 164786.015 - Employee is killed when lift boom contacts overhead power li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1733414.015 | 03/07/2024 | 7699 | 561790 | 76061 - Modern Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Around 1:30 p.m. on March 6, 2024, an employee, a welder, was in a diesel powered aerial lift in order to assist a coworker who was running piping around a wall. The coworker was working on the pipes with the employee was welding from his aerial lift. The employee finished welding at one spot and was moving to the next spot when the lift boom contacted a 7,200- volt overhead power line, resulting in an electrocution. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1733414.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |