Accident Summary Nr: 164786.015 - Employee is killed when lift boom contacts overhead power li

Accident Summary Nr: 164786.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733414.01503/07/2024769956179076061 - Modern Maintenance Inc

Abstract: Around 1:30 p.m. on March 6, 2024, an employee, a welder, was in a diesel powered aerial lift in order to assist a coworker who was running piping around a wall. The coworker was working on the pipes with the employee was welding from his aerial lift. The employee finished welding at one spot and was moving to the next spot when the lift boom contacted a 7,200- volt overhead power line, resulting in an electrocution. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Contact, Electrocuted, Energized, Overhead Power Line, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1733414.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported