Accident Summary Nr: 164782.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while removing light ballas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1729250.015 | 02/21/2024 | 238210 | Blusparkz Electric Corp |
Abstract: At 7:18 p.m. on February 20, 2024, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was removing a light ballast from a ceiling. The employee died from electrocution after his ladder became energized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1729250.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |