Accident Summary Nr: 164765.015 - Employee dies from chest, abdomen injuries when struck by tr

Accident Summary Nr: 164765.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733212.01503/07/2024237310Peterson Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 4, 2024, an employee working for an infrastructure contractor was picking up a truck from a dealership after service work had been performed. The employee had completed a walk around inspection and was about to fill out the logbook. He realized he did not have a pen and returned to the building to get the pen. The truck started rolling backwards and the employee jumped on the running board to try to stop the vehicle. The employee was struck by the truck and pushed against a fence post. The employee died from serious injuries to his chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Crushed, Inspecting, Jump On Moving Equip, Lost Control, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Rolled, Struck Against, Struck By, Support Posts, Truck, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1733212.015 75 M Fatality