Accident Summary Nr: 164763.015 - Employee dies of brain injury after fall on grounding rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1733179.015 | 03/05/2024 | 238210 | The Ultimate Power Connection |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 3, 2024, an employee working as an electrician apprentice for an electrical contractor was installing an 8-foot-5/8-inch grounding rod when he fell onto the rod. The rod entered the employee's left eye and penetrated his brain. According to medical examiner's report, the employee died from penetrating blunt force injuries of the head. Specific and detailed causes of death are found in the medical examiner's report.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1733179.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |