Accident Summary Nr: 164762.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 164762.015 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 01/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1733174.01503/07/2024611110Elmont Union Free School

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 13, 2024, an employee was in an employer-issued vehicle outside of his workstation. The employee never exited the vehicle and was found dead. The cause of death was declared to be of natural causes, resulting from atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1733174.015 67 M Fatality