Accident Summary Nr: 164755.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between vehicle and aircraft

Accident Summary Nr: 164755.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1705232.01510/20/20234512481111155363 - Piedmont Airlines, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 4, 2023, two employees were working on a ramp (tarmac) at an airport. Employee #1 was guiding a lavatory service vehicle (truck) in backing toward an aircraft. A coworker was driving the lavatory service vehicle. The coworker's foot slipped from the brake pedal and pressed the accelerator, hitting Employee #1 and causing Employee #1 to be caught between the vehicle and the aircraft. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Accelerator Pedal, Airplane, Airport, Backing Up, Brake, Caught Between, Crushed, Pinned, Ramp, Slip, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1705232.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported