Accident Summary Nr: 164738.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1732921.015 | 03/06/2024 | 237110 | Summers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 6, 2024, an employee working for a construction contractor was guiding an employee (excavator operator) as part of installation of new section for a storm drain. The employee was standing in a trench adjacent to the trench face. The trench contained 24-inch elliptical reinforced concrete pipe. The employee was pinned by the excavator bucket and crushed between the bucket and the trench face. The employee died from compression injuries to his torso, chest abrasions and a lacerated liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1732921.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |