Accident Summary Nr: 164738.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 164738.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732921.01503/06/2024237110Summers Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 6, 2024, an employee working for a construction contractor was guiding an employee (excavator operator) as part of installation of new section for a storm drain. The employee was standing in a trench adjacent to the trench face. The trench contained 24-inch elliptical reinforced concrete pipe. The employee was pinned by the excavator bucket and crushed between the bucket and the trench face. The employee died from compression injuries to his torso, chest abrasions and a lacerated liver.

Keywords: Abrasion, Access/Egress, Backhoe Bucket, Bucket , Chest, Commercial Building, Compression, Compression Injury, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Excavation, Excavator, Guide, Installing, Internal Injuries, Liver, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Struck By, Torso, Trench, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1732921.015 62 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: