Accident Summary Nr: 164727.015 - Employee dies from acute fentanyl and methamphetamine toxici
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1732878.015 | 03/06/2024 | 441310 | Lkq Corporation Dba Pick Your Part |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 5, 2024, an employee, working as a yard worker, was found unresponsive in his car by a security guard. The guard was checking the parking lot prior to closing the building. The employee died as a result of acute fentanyl and methamphetamine toxicity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1732878.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |