Accident Summary Nr: 164726.015 - Employee dies when struck by powered industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 164726.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732875.01503/06/2024484220Hat Creek Express

Abstract: At 2:54 a.m. on March 5, 2024, an employee was preparing to dismantle pallets in order to release chicks from the chicken hatchery. A coworker was operating a powered industrial truck and entered the barn with the pallets, as the coworker headed east, the coworker was standing to the right of the operator. The height of the stack of pallets blocked the operator's view of the employee, who was attempting remove an empty pallet at the top of the stack. The coworker struck the employee and it is likely that the back tire of the industrial truck ran over the abdomen of the employee. The employee sustained several injuries, including abrasions and a fractured leg. The employee was transferred to the hospital and died from internal bleeding.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Leg, Material Handling, PIV, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1732875.015 23 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators