Accident Summary Nr: 164725.015 - Employee is killed due to mechanical asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 164725.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732871.01503/06/2024811310Signature Elevator Maintenance Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 1, 2024, an employee was evaluating a dumbwaiter for repair. As the employee was removing items from the dumbwaiter, it descended, closing on him. Employee was killed as a result of mechanical asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Closed, Elevator, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1732871.015 59 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers