Accident Summary Nr: 164719.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling chute

Accident Summary Nr: 164719.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708278.01511/04/2023331110Nucor Steel Louisiana., Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 3, 2023, an employee was tasked with performing liaison work between a contractor performing demolition work and the company. While watching the work, a piece of the chute being worked on slipped and fell on the employee. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chute, Demolition, Falling Object, Slip, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1708278.015 52 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: