Accident Summary Nr: 164719.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708278.015 | 11/04/2023 | 331110 | Nucor Steel Louisiana., Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 3, 2023, an employee was tasked with performing liaison work between a contractor performing demolition work and the company. While watching the work, a piece of the chute being worked on slipped and fell on the employee. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1708278.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |