Accident Summary Nr: 164718.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by falling iron
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699177.015 | 09/22/2023 | 238910 | Zimmer - Eschette Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee was working as a fire watch for a site preparation contractor. A crew was cutting angle iron from a structure frame on a two-story commercial building being demolished. A piece of angle iron/steel tube fell from the second story while being cut and struck the employee in the head, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1699177.015 | 22 | F | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |