Accident Summary Nr: 164718.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by falling iron

Accident Summary Nr: 164718.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699177.01509/22/2023238910Zimmer - Eschette Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee was working as a fire watch for a site preparation contractor. A crew was cutting angle iron from a structure frame on a two-story commercial building being demolished. A piece of angle iron/steel tube fell from the second story while being cut and struck the employee in the head, killing him.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Concussion, Cutting, Demolition, Falling Object, Head, Hot Work, Hot Work Permit, Iron, Metal, Site Preparation , Steel Tube, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1699177.015 22 F Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: