Accident Summary Nr: 164710.015 - Employee experiences seizure in fall off roof, dies of head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1732722.015 | 02/16/2024 | 1799 | 561790 | 317735575 - Good Clean Fun Llc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on February 14, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for an exterior cleaning service was working on a roof when he had a seizure and fell off the roof. The employee was wearing his harness but had not tied-off to the anchor point. EMS and police responded to the work site. EMS transported the employee to the nearest hospital before he was transferred to another hospital, but he died as a result of head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1732722.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |