Accident Summary Nr: 164709.015 - Employee is killed when logging truck leaves the roadway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1732729.015 | 03/06/2024 | 2411 | 113310 | 317735747 - Ramco Mechanical Cutting Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:34 a.m. on March 5, 2024, an employee was driving a log truck on a road. The employee left the road and struck standing timber on another property. There were no skid marks leaving the road or off the road, there may have been a medical condition that the driver was having as a precursor to the motor vehicle accident. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1732729.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |