Accident Summary Nr: 164709.015 - Employee is killed when logging truck leaves the roadway

Accident Summary Nr: 164709.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732729.01503/06/20242411113310317735747 - Ramco Mechanical Cutting Ltd

Abstract: At 11:34 a.m. on March 5, 2024, an employee was driving a log truck on a road. The employee left the road and struck standing timber on another property. There were no skid marks leaving the road or off the road, there may have been a medical condition that the driver was having as a precursor to the motor vehicle accident. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Driving, Log Truck, Logging, Medical Condition, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck Against, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1732729.015 63 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy