Accident Summary Nr: 164707.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid steer that tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 164707.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699794.01509/22/2023174123814075863 - Seminole Masonry Llc

Abstract: At 5:09 p.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a masonry contractor was working with a crew submerging 6-foot steel beams into 3-foot holes filled with concrete. The concrete began to dry and harden faster than expected making it hard to manually insert the beams. A coworker instructed the employee to operate the skid steer with the bucket filled with freshly poured concrete to push the beams further into the concrete filled hole. The employee kneeled down on the opposite side of the steel beam and the skid steer while holding the beam steady with both hands. He raised the bucket over the beam and used the bucket filled with concrete to force the beams down into the hole. While attempting to force the third beam down, the skid steer lifted up and tipped over. The employee was crushed under the weight of the skid steer and died.

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Erection Process, Falling Object, Masonry, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skid Steer loader, Steel Beam, Steel Erection, Struck By, Tips Over, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1699794.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported