Accident Summary Nr: 164683.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between truck and dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1732479.015 | 03/05/2024 | 115114 | Birdsong Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on March 5, 2024, an employee was standing in the shipping and receiving dock area in the northernmost dock. A tractor trailer reversed into the bay, pinning the employee between the dock and the truck. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1732479.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |