Accident Summary Nr: 164678.015 - Employee dies from blunt trauma when struck by vehicle on hi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1732429.015 | 03/01/2024 | 441320 | Davis Tire Center Inc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on February 26, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic for a tire repair center was changing a tire on a disabled tractor-trailer. The vehicle was parked inside the white lined gore zone between I-295 northbound and the exit towards I-10 eastbound. The employer owned Chevrolet 2500 service truck was parked behind the work zone area with emergency flashers on and reflective warning triangles deployed along the route for in-coming traffic. A private vehicle entered the white lined gore zone at high velocity and struck the employee's truck from behind, moving it forward and pinning the employee between the truck and the back of the tractor trailer. The employee died from blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1732429.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |