Accident Summary Nr: 164675.015 - Employee dies from head trauma after struck by metal beam

Accident Summary Nr: 164675.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732408.01503/05/2024238120Trident Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on March 4, 2024, an employee working as a steel worker for a construction company was adjusting the strap rigging around a steel beam. The beam, which was sitting on the floor, fell over towards employee pinning his legs and knocking him backwards. As a result, the employee struck his head on the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Construction, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Metal Beam, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pinned, Rigging, Skull, Steel Beam, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1732408.015 60 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: