Accident Summary Nr: 164667.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall thru roof slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1732242.015 | 03/02/2024 | 238160 | Konnan'S Roofing | 
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 2, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was cleaning a roof with hand tools. The slab the employee was cleaning gave way causing the employee to fall approximately 60 feet to the floor. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries to his head and body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 60 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1732242.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause:  | 