Accident Summary Nr: 164667.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma in fall thru roof slab

Accident Summary Nr: 164667.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732242.01503/02/2024238160Konnan'S Roofing

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 2, 2024, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was cleaning a roof with hand tools. The slab the employee was cleaning gave way causing the employee to fall approximately 60 feet to the floor. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries to his head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Building Collapse, Cleaning, Collapse, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand Tool, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Structural Collapse, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1732242.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: