Accident Summary Nr: 164648.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation when engulfed in trench coll

Accident Summary Nr: 164648.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732128.01503/01/20242371102r Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 1, 2024, an employee working as a pipelayer for a construction company was repairing a water line within a trench. The trench collapsed causing the employee to die from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Engulfed, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pipelayer, Pipeline, Repair, Soil, Trench, Unstable Soil, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline     X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1732128.015 38 M Fatality Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: