Accident Summary Nr: 164645.015 - Employee dies, is asphyxiated laying pipe when trench collap

Accident Summary Nr: 164645.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1732103.01503/04/2024238910Smith Dirt Works, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer and a coworker were attempting to locate a sewer pipe. The employee entered a 4-feet wide by approximately 9-feet deep by approximately 12-feet long trench to clear dirt from around the pipe. The trench had nearly vertical walls. The employee was clearing the dirt by hand with a shovel when a trench wall collapsed. The employee was crushed by the falling dirt, rocks and sand and died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Clearing, Construction, Engulfed, Excavation, Excavator, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Sewer, Shovel, Soil, Struck By, Trench, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1732103.015 21 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: