Accident Summary Nr: 164631.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted during demolition of walls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1732000.015 | 03/04/2024 | 236118 | Cre Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 1, 2024, an employee working for a residential remodeler was engaged in remodeling a kitchen and bathroom within a private residence. The employee was in the process of demolishing walls at which time he accessed the attic space. The employee contacted exposed 220-volt to 240-volt wiring in an open outlet box within the attic. The employee died when he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1732000.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |