Accident Summary Nr: 164622.015 - Employee dies of possible heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 164622.015 -- Report ID: 0152500 -- Event Date: 01/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1720488.01501/11/2024611110Newton Public Schools

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 9, 2024, a custodian was found deceased inside the entrance door of a school at the start of shift. It appears to have been a personal medical issue, possibly a heart attack, that caused his death.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Custodian, Heart, Heart Attack, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1720488.015 60 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners