Accident Summary Nr: 164619.015 - Employee dies delivering sod from falling, drowning in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 164619.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1731946.01502/27/2024488510Quest Material Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 26, 2024, an employee working for a freight company was using a wheelbarrow to transport sod materials for installation. The employee was found in the canal. The employee had fallen in the water and died from drowning.

Keywords: Canal, Danger Area, Delivery Work, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Freight, Lack of oxygen, Material Handling, Training, Unsafe Position, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1731946.015 40 M Fatality