Accident Summary Nr: 164609.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof hole to tile floor

Accident Summary Nr: 164609.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696641.01509/07/2023238160Almaraz Roofing

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 6, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was removing a section of damaged roof. The employee fell through a hole in the roof section that had been removed. The employee died from head injuries after falling approximately 20 feet to the tile floor below.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Removal, Removing, Roof, Roof Opening, Roofer, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1696641.015 39 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: