Accident Summary Nr: 164586.015 - Employee is killed while digging in street salt

Accident Summary Nr: 164586.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1731619.01503/01/2024561730Pablo Lopez & Sons Landscaping Inc

Abstract: At 3:09 a.m. on January 23, 2024, a group of employees were moving road salts out of a residential garage onto vehicle-mounted salt spreaders using a five-gallon bucket. The top layer of the salt pile was frozen, so the employees decided to tunnel under to reach the salt that wasn't frozen. During this operation, the top frozen layer of road salt broke off and fell, striking Employee #1, a 40-year-old male, pinning him under the approximately 600-pound chunk of frozen salt. Emergency personnel were able to remove the chunk of salt and transported Employee #1 to Bolingbrook Hospital. Due to the severity of the injuries (multiple spinal injuries and rib fractures), Employee #1 was transported to University of Chicago Medical Center, where he died on February 2, 2024, as a result of the injuries sustained in the fatal incident.

Keywords: Bucket , Digging, Falling Object, Fracture, Frozen, Pinned, Rib, Salt Vat, Spine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1731619.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction