Accident Summary Nr: 164585.015 - Seven employees die, one is injured in head on vehicle crash

Accident Summary Nr: 164585.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730088.01502/23/2024111332Lion Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 23, 2024, a crew of farm workers was driving to work site when they were involved in a head on collision on a public road. Seven employees died in the crash, and one employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures, contusions and lacerations.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Collision, Contusion, Driving, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Head, Highway, Laborer, Laceration, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Road, Torso, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1730088.015 24 M Fatality Farm workers
2 1730088.015 30 M Fatality
3 1730088.015 33 M Fatality
4 1730088.015 30 M Fatality Farm workers
5 1730088.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
6 1730088.015 57 M Fatality
7 1730088.015 34 M Fatality
8 1730088.015 35 M Fatality Farm workers