Accident Summary Nr: 164580.015 - Employee dies when crushed while repairing unsecured vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1731586.015 | 02/29/2024 | 532490 | Power Trip Rentals Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on February 29, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic and diesel engine specialist for an industrial equipment rental company was repairing a vehicle. The employee was working under the vehicle repairing the drive shaft. After he unscrewed the bolt of the drive shaft and dislocated it, the vehicle moved and dragged the employee over 10 feet. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1731586.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |