Accident Summary Nr: 164575.015 - Employee dies of asphyxia when caught in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 164575.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1731522.01502/29/2024238910Lawson Bonet Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 28, 2024, an employee working for a site preparation contractor was laying a gravity-fed sewer pipe in an 11-foot-deep trench. While laying an 8-foot section of the pipe, the trench sidewall collapsed burying employee chest deep. The employee died from asphyxia due to the pressure on his chest.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Chest, Collapse, Construction, Excavation, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Pipelayer, Site Preparation , Sloping, Soil, Trench, Trench Box, Undrgrd Installation, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1731522.015 53 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: