Accident Summary Nr: 164572.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from roof to concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1731514.015 | 02/29/2024 | 236118 | Ming Kee Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 29, 2024, an employee working in the trades for a construction contractor was working on a roof of a multi-family dwelling. The employee fell from the roof and struck some scaffolding before impacting the ground. The employee had been working from the scaffold and the employer was uncertain of the employee's activity while he was on the roof. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head and neck from impacting the concrete pavement.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1731514.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |