Accident Summary Nr: 164542.015 - Employee dies of head trauma after struck by tow truck arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1731176.015 | 02/29/2024 | 811118 | Eagle Hydraulic Us Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 28, 2024, an employee working as an electrician for an automotive repair shop was working on a light bar on a tow truck. The employee removed the safety pin that holds the hydraulic arm of the truck causing the arm to fall and strike and pin the employee. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1731176.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Electricians |