Accident Summary Nr: 164536.015 - Employee is killed when exposed to carbon dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1730965.015 | 02/27/2024 | 325120 | Airgas Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 14, 2023, an employee was sealing a container of dry ice. The employee was exposed to carbon dioxide and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1730965.015 | 28 | F | Fatality |