Accident Summary Nr: 164536.015 - Employee is killed when exposed to carbon dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 164536.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1730965.01502/27/2024325120Airgas Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 14, 2023, an employee was sealing a container of dry ice. The employee was exposed to carbon dioxide and was killed.

Keywords: Carbon Dioxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1730965.015 28 F Fatality