Accident Summary Nr: 164532.015 - Employee dies of complications following fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1731117.015 | 02/28/2024 | 336412 | Hanwha Aerospace Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At about 10: 30 a.m. on January 30, 2024, Employee #1, a 69-year-old maintenance mechanic with one year and eight months on the job, injured his left shoulder and left knee while working from a five rung step ladder. The ladder suddenly moved while the employee was climbing, causing him to use his left hand to stabilize himself and in the process, twist his knee and injure his shoulder. On February 18, 2024, the employee was admitted to the hospital. On February 22, 2024, the employee died from complications related to infection from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1731117.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Aircraft engine mechanics |