Accident Summary Nr: 164531.015 - Employee is killed when crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 164531.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497093.01510/14/2020237120Jomax Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was killed after exiting a side boom crane pipelayer and attempting to re-enter the cab of the side boom crane. The employee suffered fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Boom, Crushed, Pipelayer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497093.015 33 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: