Accident Summary Nr: 164529.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1731092.015 | 09/13/2023 | 238320 | Andres Figuereo |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 13, 2023, an employee was descending or ascending a ladder placed on top of a scaffold. The employee was painting the exterior of a building before he lost his footing and fell to his death. The employee suffered a fracture to the left side of the skull and nose. Additionally, he suffered contusions of the left side of the face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1731092.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |