Accident Summary Nr: 164524.015 - Employee dies from heart attack, found unresponsive at desk

Accident Summary Nr: 164524.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 02/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1731075.01502/28/2024484122Stephen Izzi Trucking & Rigging, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2024, an employee working as a supervisor for a trucking company was discovered sitting at a desk slumped. The employee had died from a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Freight, Heart, Heart Attack, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Supervisor, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1731075.015 50 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators