Accident Summary Nr: 164516.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures, concussion, and COVID-

Accident Summary Nr: 164516.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1728738.01502/14/2024611110Riverside Unified School District

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee working as a teacher for a school was working the back gate in the morning. It was a hot morning and she did not feel well. The employee went to the restroom and was feeling very weak. Her legs gave out from under her and she fell injuring her head, feet, and legs. The employee was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where she was admitted for two and a half days. The employee was admitted and diagnosed with concussion and COVID-19.

Keywords: Concussion, Foot, Fracture, Head, Infectious Disease, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1728738.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Education teachers