Accident Summary Nr: 164474.015 - Employee suffers blunt trauma in fall off ladder, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1728764.015 | 02/16/2024 | 5211 | 444110 | 156018 - Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc |
Abstract: On February 15, 2024, an employee working as a retail clerk for a hardware store was working on a 10-foot rolling ladder in an aisle applying labels to the upper level of storage racks. The employee fell from the ladder and landed on his head face first on the concrete floor. He was transported to the hospital and admitted to the ICU with head injuries, including a brain injury, and multiple broken bones including his ribs and shoulder. At 12:34 p.m. on February 26, 2024, the employee was taken off of life support and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1728764.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |